What rules apply to placing a storage shed on my residential property?

Posted: Monday, March 12, 2012

Residential storage sheds may be located in the side or rear yard areas of a residential lot, shall be located a minimum of 10 feet from side and rear property lines, shall not exceed a height of 15 feet or an area of 750 sq. ft..  Like fences, sheds shall not be located within an easement area of a lot.  In addition to the shed bulk restrictions in §101-13 of the Township Code, certain zone districts (R-85, R-90, and R-95) allow sheds to be as close as five feet to a side and rear property line.  Some residential developments have more restrictive shed standards, including some that even prohibit sheds altogether.  Sheds of 100 sq. ft. or less in area, do not require a building permit, only zoning approval by Department of Planning and Zoning.  See also FAQ -- “When does a homeowner need to obtain zoning approval from the Township?” 


For additional information on planning and zoning matters call (609)799-0909, ext. 1502.

View All Frequently Asked Questions